Great businesses deserve a narrative with an edge.

Define Your Commercial
Narrative Edge

Your business may already have the expertise, ambition and evidence it needs. But does the market understand what makes it meaningfully different?

The Commercial Narrative Edge is the territory your business can credibly own, your customers genuinely value and competitors cannot easily replicate. This focused senior engagement brings leadership perspectives together, challenges the assumptions behind the current story and establishes what needs to change next.

Define Your Commercial Narrative Edge →

Get the free Commercial Narrative Score →

Matt's background spans senior communications work with some of the world's largest payment networks and card issuers, fast-growing fintech scale-ups operating across MENA, the US and LatAm, and a global hospitality group, alongside a WSET wine qualification and years of hands-on experience selling wine across retail and hospitality.

i.

A good business story is not automatically a commercial advantage

Many businesses have strong products, experienced teams and credible proof. The problem is that their story is unclear, generic or communicated differently by leadership, sales and marketing. The result is a business that may be more valuable than it sounds.

Define Your Commercial Narrative Edge identifies the part of the story that deserves to be sharpened, strengthened and communicated more consistently.

ii.

What is a Commercial Narrative Edge?

Your Commercial Narrative Edge sits where four things meet:

What your customers genuinely care about

What your business can credibly claim

What competitors cannot easily replicate

What leadership, sales and marketing can communicate consistently

It answers a critical commercial question: what should this business be known for, why should the market believe it and how can that become an advantage?

iii.

What the engagement includes

  • Independent input from up to four senior stakeholders
  • A focused review of the current proposition and selected core communications
  • A 75-minute leadership working session
  • Analysis across clarity, distinctiveness, credibility, alignment and activation
  • Identification of the three narrative issues most likely to be limiting commercial impact
  • Definition of the strongest potential source of narrative advantage
  • Recommended strategic direction for the next stage
  • Prioritised actions for the next 30 days
  • A concise Commercial Narrative Edge Brief
  • A 30-minute leadership playback
iv.

What you leave with

v.

Defining the edge is not the same as building the finished messaging

This engagement establishes the narrative territory, priorities and strategic direction. It does not include:

Those elements can be developed through the Narrative Edge Sprint or a wider communications engagement.

vi.

Define Your Commercial Narrative Edge

£1,250

July engagement fee

Delivered within five working days.

The full fee is credited against a Narrative Edge Sprint commissioned within 14 days.

Four July engagements are available.

If you go on to commission a Narrative Edge Sprint (typically £3,000–£7,000+ depending on scope), the full £1,250 is credited against it when commissioned within 14 days.

Define Your Commercial Narrative Edge →

Discuss an ongoing communications leadership requirement →

Need someone to lead what happens next?

Matt is available for selected permanent, interim and fractional communications leadership opportunities. Defining the Commercial Narrative Edge can also be used as a focused first engagement to establish what the business needs and whether there is a strong fit.

Discuss a leadership requirement →
Define Your Commercial Narrative Edge, £1,250, five working days
Book Now →